Core77 Discussion Groups
  Materials & Processes
  Tapering an aluminum tube for table

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
profile | register | preferences | faq | search

UBBFriend: Email This Page to Someone! next newest topic | next oldest topic
Author Topic:   Tapering an aluminum tube for table
kire56
unregistered
posted 05-09-2002 04:47 PM              Reply w/Quote
I am working on building some coffee tables and I was wondering If there is anybody out there who could reccomend a company to do a taper on a 1" aluminum tube with a 1/8' wall? the taper would be approximately 5" long; the ending diameter would be about 1/2" Is this a process that is expensive to tool for?

You see this all the time on furniture, but a search of the web has not turned up much.

Any help would be much appreciated.

IP: Logged

Ida Know
unregistered
posted 05-09-2002 07:44 PM              Reply w/Quote
Probably for a model/prototype, it would be easier to take a thick-walled tube or solid cylinder and turn it on an engine lathe. You could increase the diameter of the hole after it is tapered, if you want. If the legs are very long, you would have to have them trepanned to increase the inside diameter. Since they aren't that big around anyhow, I would probably just make them solid. Just take the cylinders to a machine shop.

The usual process of tapering tubes is called swaging, from swage, and it requires a special setup on special tools.

That is all assuming you are talking about round tubing.

IP: Logged

kire56
unregistered
posted 05-10-2002 11:35 AM              Reply w/Quote
Yes, I am talking about round tubing. You are right the process is called swaging. I am actually looking for a company to do production swaging; (I am making these tables to sell not as models) If anyone has any ides of a company that could do this for me on a production basis I would love to hear about them.

Thanks

IP: Logged

Ida Know
unregistered
posted 05-10-2002 01:43 PM              Reply w/Quote
Well, the real tip-off would have been that you said diameter, but I missed it until after I had put my foot in my mouth, so to speak.

Since the diameter isn't that big, you might try a POP design production company. They use a lot of tubes about that size, unfortunately, mostly square. You could try Milgoe-Bufkin, I dunno about the spelling of that.

The problem is, the exact swage you need has to be setup with custom tooling. For example, a 5" long 1/4" taper would run on different tool than a 4 1/2" long 1/4" taper. Plan to be flexible.

You can do anything if you are going to make millions of them - its that production run of a few that is a problem.

Another option might be sand casting them. In that case, you would probably make them solid.

IP: Logged

Blue
unregistered
posted 05-21-2002 06:14 PM              Reply w/Quote
I don't know where you are from but you could try asking a welder, machine shop or fabrication company if they could help you out. I know of a place in Lafayette, Louisiana called Begneaud's. They specialize in machining. You could ask how much they charge to make and ship it to you. You can try this number 337-237-5069 and ask someone there any questions you may have. I hope that this info can be of some help.

IP: Logged

All times are ET (US)

next newest topic | next oldest topic

Administrative Options: Close Topic | Archive/Move | Delete Topic
Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Hop to:

Contact Us | www.core77.com

Copyright Core77, Inc. 2003

Powered by Infopop www.infopop.com © 2000
Ultimate Bulletin Board 5.45c

Notice: Core77 does promote a FREE exchange of design related ideas in these discussion boards, but will NOT permit unprofessional or spiteful posts. If you engage in inflammatory or immature use of this service, then we will be forced to delete your messages.