We are pleased to announce five new juries that have been confirmed for the competition. Distributed around the world (Sydney, New York, San Francisco, Palo Alto and Ahmedabad) the five teams listed below will be judging the following categories: packaging, service design, DIY/hack/mod, design for social impact and speculative objects/concepts. Stay tuned for further team announcements as they come to hand.
Visit our Entry section for full details.=========================================================
PACKAGING
Judging location: New York, USA
Mark Christou (Jury Captain) Creative Director of Pearlfisher
Team Members:
Josh Handy Vice President of Industrial Design at Method Products
Marianne Klimchuk Chairperson of the Packaging Design Department at FIT
Melanie Wiesenthal Director of Creative 3D at Victoria's Secret
Joe Marianek Associate Partner at Pentagram
=========================================================
SERVICE DESIGN
Judging location: Sydney, Australia
Fran Samalionis (Jury Captain) Innovation Coach for BT Financial Group
Team Members:
Ian McDonald Founder of Amnesia
Craig Davis Chief Creative Officer and Chairman of Publicis MOJO
Damian Kernahan Founding Partner, Proto Partners
Oliver Weidlich Director of Design & Innovation at Mobile Experience
=========================================================
DIY / HACK / MOD
Judging location: San Francisco, USA
Eric Wilhelm (Jury Co-Captain) CEO of Instructables and Co-founding Partner of Squid Labs
Christy Canida (Jury Co-Captain) Community & Marketing Director of Instructables
Team Members:
Jeffrey McGrew Principal, Because We Can, Design-Build Studio
Simone Davalos Co-Producer of Combots and Robogames
Natalie Zee Drieu Editor-In-Chief, Craftzine.com
=========================================================
DESIGN FOR SOCIAL IMPACT
Judging location: Ahmedabad, India
Ashoke Chatterjee (Jury Captain) Development volunteer and Former Director of National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad
Team Members:
H. Kumar Vyas Chairman, Education Council at Maharashtra Institute of Technology Institute of Design
Suchitra Sheth Associate Professor, Arts & Humanities at CEPT University
Anil Gupta Professor at Indian Institute of Management, Executive Vice Chair, National Innovation Foundation and founder of the global Honey Bee Network
Vikram Parmar Associate Professor and Joint Director at Ahmedabad University
========================================================
SPECULATIVE OBJECTS / CONCEPTS
Judging location: Palo Alto, USA
Branko Lukic (Jury Captain) Designer, Author, Founder of NONOBJECT Design & Innovation Studio
Team Members:
Banny Banerjee Associate Professor at d.school, Hasso Plattner Institute of Design at Stanford University
James Auger Tutor at Department of Design Interactions, Royal College of Art and Partner of Auger-Loizeau
Dominika Nell Applova Head of User Experience at Cisco and Co-founder & COO at Blue Green Pacific Inc.
Steve Takayama Founding Member and Partner at NONOBJECT
Nebojsa Rogic Digital artist
Create a Core77 Account
Already have an account? Sign In
By creating a Core77 account you confirm that you accept the Terms of Use
Please enter your email and we will send an email to reset your password.